English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
dual-mode teaching [correct]; hybrid-flexible teaching [correct]; hyflex teaching [correct]; bimodal teaching [correct]
DEF: Teaching that simultaneously combines classroom and online teaching, allowing learners the freedom to attend each session in the way that best suits their needs.
OBS: In dual-mode teaching, the content taught is also generally accessible in asynchronous mode to accommodate learners who cannot participate in real time.
OBS: The terms "hybrid-flexible teaching" and "hyflex teaching" are sometimes mistakenly used as synonyms of the term "hybrid teaching."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
enseignement bimodal [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement comodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'enseignement qui combine simultanément l'enseignement en classe à l'enseignement en ligne, et qui laisse la liberté aux apprenants de suivre chaque séance selon le mode qui leur convient le mieux.
OBS: Dans le cadre d'un enseignement bimodal, le contenu enseigné est aussi généralement accessible en mode asynchrone pour accommoder les apprenants qui ne peuvent assister au cours en temps réel.