English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
common midpoint [correct]; Common Mid Point [correct]; CMP [correct]; CMP
DEF: In multichannel seismic acquisition, the point on the surface halfway between the source and receiver that is shared by numerous source-receiver pairs.
OBS: The common midpoint is vertically above the common depth point, or common reflection point. Common midpoint is not the same as common depth point, but the terms are often incorrectly used as synonyms.
OBS: common midpoint: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
point milieu commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point à mi-distance entre la source et le capteur.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «point commun de réflexion» («common depth point»).
OBS: point milieu commun : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.