English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
chemical mechanical planarization [correct]; CMP [correct]
CONT: Polishing and planarization are related in that polishing improves the flatness (planarity), smoothness and optical properties of a surface. Planarization, however, is a much more critical process. Integrated circuit (IC) manufacturers must planarize each surface layer of an in-process wafer to make it level for the next application of microlithography. Chemical mechanical planarization (CMP) is used during the semiconductor manufacturing process to planarize individual layers in complex integrated circuits to customer-specific parameters.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
planarisation chimico-mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; CMP [feminine noun]; planarisation par polissage chimico-mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; aplanissement chimico-mécanique [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La société [Novellus Systems Inc.] est spécialisée dans les équipements avancés pour la déposition, le traitement de surface et la planarisation chimico-mécanique conçus pour les besoins de la fabrication de masse de semi-conducteurs au moindre coût.