English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
crabbing flight [correct, officially approved]; quartering flight [correct, officially approved]; crabbing [correct]
DEF: The horizontal attitude of an aircraft in flight, when a crosswind causes its heading to differ from the course.
OBS: crabbing flight; quartering flight: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vol en crabe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: On dit qu'un aéronef vole en crabe lorsque son axe longitudinal ne se confond pas avec sa trajectoire de déplacement. Lorsque l'orientation de la caméra aérienne n'a pas été corrigée pour compenser ce défaut, la ligne reliant les points principaux des photographies n'est pas parallèle à leurs bords.
OBS: vol en crabe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.