English (Human Behaviour)
hot seat [correct]; hot-seat technique [correct]
OBS: Hot seats and aggressive behavior. (Academic Therapy, 1976, Vol. 11(4), pp. 447-448).
OBS: Describes the successful use of a Gestalt therapy device, the "hot seat", in solving problems of disruptive peer relations in a 4th grade inner-city classroom. In 3 months of feeling verbalization and role exchange by this method, need to use the hot-seat technique diminished from 2 to 3 times a day, to about 3 times a week, with numerous peripheral benefits. (Psychoinfo)
French (Comportement humain)
chaise chaude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé très répandu de la "chaise chaude", par exemple, induit des fantasmes sous la forme d'interrogation et de confrontation intenses. Ces activités motrices, sensorielles et affectives permettent l'émergence d'anciens affects et une expérience émotionnelle correctrice dans le présent. (Thérapie de Gestalt)