English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4,4'-methylenebis(2-chloroaniline) [correct, see observation]; 3,3'-dichloro-4,4'-diaminodiphenylmethane [avoid]; para,para'-methylenebis-ortho-chloroaniline [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of tan-colored pellets used as a curing agent for polyurethanes and epoxy resins.
OBS: 4,4'-methylenebis(2-chloroaniline); form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: para,para'-methylenebis-ortho-chloroaniline: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p", as well as the prefix "ortho", must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2(C6H4ClNH2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4,4'-méthylènebis(2-chloroaniline) [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 4,4'-méthylènebis(2-chloroaniline) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2(C6H4ClNH2)2