English (Plating of Metals; Electrometallurgy; Industries - General; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
plated metal [correct]
DEF: A metal that is covered, either by [an] electrolytic process (electroplating) or [by a] chemical process, with a thin layer of another type of metal ...
CONT: Electroplating is a process in which a metal is deposited onto a metallic substrate. The plated metal is normally of a thickness less than 0.002 in. and in most applications approximately 0.0001-0.0003 in.
OBS: Common combinations of plated metals are: copper and silver; copper and gold; copper and nickel; copper and tin; and tin iron and zinc ...; iron and chromium ...; iron and nickel ...; cupronickel and silver.
French (Placage des métaux; Électrométallurgie; Industries - Généralités; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
métal plaqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal revêtu d'une fine couche d'un autre métal [...] déposée par [un procédé] électrolytique (électrodéposition) ou chimique.
OBS: [Les] combinaisons les plus fréquentes de métaux que l'on trouve dans les objets plaqués [sont] le cuivre et l'argent; le cuivre et l'or; le cuivre et le nickel; le cuivre et l'étain; le fer et l'étain [...]; le fer et le zinc [...]; le fer et le chrome [...]; le fer et le nickel [...]; le cupro-nickel et l'argent.