English (Aquaculture)
fertilizer [correct]
DEF: A natural or chemical material added to [the culture medium] to increase natural productivity.
CONT: Fertilizers used in ponds stimulate the growth of microscopic plants called algae or plankton. As primary elements of the food web, algae are eaten by microscopic animals called zooplankton and insects which serve as food for bream, which in turn are eaten by bass. Algae also make the water turn green, which helps to shade the pond bottom, preventing ... troublesome rooted weeds ...
French (Aquaculture)
fertilisant [correct, masculine noun]; engrais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance organique ou chimique permettant d'améliorer la productivité naturelle du milieu de culture.
CONT: [...] les tilapias peuvent utiliser avec efficacité la nourriture naturellement présente dans les étangs bien fertilisés et on peut obtenir des rendements de 3 000 [kilogrammes/hectare] sans compléments alimentaires. La stratégie alimentaire dépend de l'application d'engrais inorganiques et/ou organiques pour stimuler la production d'organismes alimentaires vivants et de plantes dans le système d'élevage.