English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
print chain [correct]; print train [correct]; type chain [correct]; slug chain
DEF: A revolving carrier on which the type slugs of an impact printer are mounted.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
chaîne porte-caractères [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d'impression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur une imprimante d'ordinateur, chaîne portant plusieurs jeux de caractères gravés, défilant d'un mouvement permanent devant la ligne à imprimer.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
cadena de impresión [correct, feminine noun]