English (Metallurgy - General; Iron and Steel)
decarbonize [correct]; decarbonise; decarburize [correct]; decarburise
DEF: Remove carbon or carbonaceous deposits from … a metal object.
French (Métallurgie générale; Sidérurgie)
décarburer [correct]
OBS: Enlever à un métal le carbone qu'il contient.