English (Information Technology (Informatics))
information technology [correct]; IT [correct]; info technology [correct]
CONT: The four major areas ripe for research in advanced information technology ... were software engineering, man-machine interfaces, intelligent knowledge-based systems, and VLSI [very large scale integration].
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
technologie de l'information [correct, feminine noun]; TI [correct, feminine noun]; infotechnologie [correct, feminine noun]; technologie informationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire de recherches informatiques avancées constituée principalement par le génie cognitif, l'interface homme-machine, le génie logiciel, les systèmes intelligents et l'intégration VLSI [intégration à très grande échelle].
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática))
tecnología de la información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusión de la computación y de los enlaces de comunicaciones a altas velocidades llevando datos, sonidos y video.