English (Military Communications; Special-Language Phraseology)
unless otherwise directed [correct]; UNODIR [correct]
CONT: The abbreviation UNODIR, when used in official communication to a superior in command, means that a CO [commanding officer] intends to take a particular action "unless otherwise directed."
French (Transmissions militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à moins d'indication contraire [proposal]