English (Internet and Telematics)
time out [correct, standardized]; TMO [correct]; TO [correct]; timeout [correct]; time-filling
DEF: An event that occurs at the end of a predetermined period of time that began at the occurrence of another specified event.
DEF: A situation in an interactive system when user response must occur within a predetermined time limit or a default branch of the program is executed automatically.
OBS: time out: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
temporisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réalisation d'un événement survenant à l'échéance d'un laps de temps déterminé décompté à partir d'un autre événement défini.
OBS: temporisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.