English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
production model [correct]
DEF: [A model] that considers the biomass of the stock as a whole, that is, it does not take into consideration the age or size structure of the stock.
CONT: Production models track the changes in a species' population biomass due to fishing, human interactions, and natural causes of death. These models can easily incorporate environmental changes over time, such as temperature, which can influence animal growth and reproduction.
OBS: This kind of model is only applied in analyses that consider fishing level changes, as it does not allow the analysis of the effects of changes in the exploitation pattern, on catches and biomasses.
OBS: production model: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
modèle de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Modèle qui considère] le stock dans sa totalité, soit, [il] ne [fait] pas cas de la structure du stock par âges ou longueurs.
OBS: Les modèles de production, puisqu'ils considèrent la biomasse dans sa totalité et ne font pas cas de la structure par âges ou longueurs, ne peuvent qu'être utilisés dans les pêches pour analyser les effets de changements du niveau de pêche et non pas du régime d'exploitation.
OBS: modèle de production : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.