English (Military Organization)
directorate [correct, officially approved]; dir [correct, officially approved]
OBS: At Staff level.
OBS: directorate; dir: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Au niveau d'état-major.
OBS: direction; dir : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.