English (Layout of the Workplace)
satellite office [correct]; perimeter office; sub-office; drop-in-site; sub-exchange
DEF: satellite office: office space located outside the central or downtown core.
CONT: How is the growth of telecommuting going to affect the design of offices and homes? ... It's clear that we will no longer have to have expensive office space with a cubicle for each person. There will be shared work spaces and increased satellite offices.
CONT: drop-in-sites for field workers, for dropping off mail, for instance.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
bureau satellite [correct, masculine noun]; bureau auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: bureau satellite : bureau situé à l'extérieur d'un centre-ville.
OBS: drop-in site : bureau satellite. Équivalent proposé par le service de terminologie d'IBM.