English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
inflation [correct]
CONT: [The portion "Servicing"] includes items such as the inflation or refilling of shock struts, the lubrication of control cables, the sterilizing of potable water systems, etc.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
gonflage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [La rubrique «Entretien courant»] englobe des opérations telles que gonflage et remplissage des amortisseurs, graissage des câbles de commande, stérilisation des circuits d'eau potable, etc.
OBS: gonflage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.