English (Economic Fluctuations)
inflation [correct]
DEF: A persistent rise in the price of goods, services and factors of production over an extended period of time, as measured by a price index such as the "consumer price index" or the "gross-domestic-product deflator;" it is the percentage change in the price index.
OBS: Inflation reduces the purchasing power of the dollar or any other unit of money, and tends to redistribute income from those with savings or those on fixed incomes to those who owe money or have sufficient bargaining power in the economy to raise their prices, wages, or professional fees above the rate of inflation.
PHR: Declining, subdued inflation.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hausse du niveau moyen des prix des biens et services dans une économie.
PHR: Modération, niveau, recul, volatilité de l'inflation.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
inflación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elevación general del índice de precios, y por tanto disminución del poder adquisitivo del dinero.
PHR: Paliar los efectos de la inflación.
PHR: Inestabilidad, nivel de la inflación.