English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
inflation [correct]
DEF: That portion of a parachute's operation occurring from the period of initial inflation after completion of deployment to full development of the canopy.
OBS: expanding of the parachute canopy as it fills with air.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
gonflement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase qui s'étend du gonflement initial, après le déploiement, jusqu'au gonflement complet de la voilure [d'un parachute].