English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
static web application [correct, see observation]; static web app [correct, see observation]; static Web application [correct]; static Web app [correct]
CONT: ... static web applications ... contain a limited amount of content, they are not flexible and their interactivity is limited.
OBS: static web application; static web app: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
application Web statique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; application web statique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les applications Web statiques affichent peu d'informations et ne changent généralement pas beaucoup. Elles se chargent sur le navigateur d'un utilisateur exactement comme elles sont stockées sur le serveur Web.
OBS: application Web statique : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.