English (Painting (Arts); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
backing board [correct]; backing [correct, noun]
DEF: A rigid board attached to the back of an auxiliary support or frame to protect the painting.
French (Peinture (Arts); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
dos protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau rigide fixé au revers du support auxiliaire ou châssis du cadre et servant à protéger le tableau.