English (Wood Sawing)
dog board [correct]; backing board [correct]
DEF: In sawing logs into lumber on a head saw, the last board in the log to which the carriage dogs are attached.
French (Sciage du bois)
contredosse [correct, feminine noun]; redos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le sciage d'une bille sur scie de tête, dernière planche qui en est extraite et qui était retenue par les griffes.