English (Optical Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
night vision goggle [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; NVG [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An electro-optical image intensifying [monocular] device that detects visible and near-infrared energy, intensifies the energy and provides a visible image for night viewing.
OBS: A night vision goggle can be either hand-held or helmet-mounted.
OBS: night vision goggle; NVG : The singular form refers to a monocular equipment.
OBS: night vision goggle; NVG: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments d'optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
lunette de vision nocturne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LVN [correct, feminine noun]; lunette de vision de nuit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: lunette de vision nocturne; lunette de vision de nuit : Le terme «lunette» est utilisé pour désigner un équipement avec un objectif.
OBS: lunette de vision nocturne : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.