English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
wire bonder [correct]; WB [correct]
DEF: An equipment that connects the contact pads of the device with the leads of the substrate.
OBS: The most common method of making an electrical connection from a die to a substrate. The wire is bonded to the die and substrate by thermal compression and/or ultrasonic welding.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
ponteuse [correct, feminine noun]; microsoudeuse de fils [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine de soudage de fils d'interconnexion entre puces et substrat ou entre puces.