English (Slaughterhouses; Poultry Production)
wooden breast [correct]; WB [correct]
CONT: For several years now, the appearance of wooden breast (WB) ... has been a cause for concern for many researchers, genetic companies, and integrators ... WB is characterized by a whitish, bulging, and hard breast muscle covered with a viscous, amber coloured material.
French (Abattoirs; Élevage des volailles)
filet de bois [masculine noun]