English (Masonry Practice; Walls and Partitions; Exterior Covering Materials)
plastering
OBS: houses are built by erecting forms for the wall and filling them with concrete (...) The exterior is finished by -- it with cement mortar or by painting it.
French (Maçonnerie; Murs et cloisons; Revêtements extérieurs)
crépissage; crépissement
OBS: --action d' (...) enduire de mortier ou de plâtre. Crépir une muraille.