English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
landlord [correct]
DEF: A person of whom lands or tenements are held by a tenant in leasehold tenure. (Adkin's, 17th ed., 1983, p. 2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; locatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: locateur; locatrice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).