English (Structural Framework; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Mechanical Construction)
box girder [correct]; box beam [correct]; hollow box girder; box section beam; box-beam [correct]
DEF: A hollow beam whose cross-section is shaped like a box. It uses material where it is most highly stressed both by bending moments and by twisting moments. Consequently it is used for large spans and for locations where eccentric loading etc. causes torsion.
French (Charpentes; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Construction mécanique)
poutre-caisson [correct, feminine noun]; poutre en caisson [correct, feminine noun]; poutre à caisson [feminine noun]; poutre caisson [feminine noun]; poutre creuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre à section transversale fermée et évidée.
DEF: Poutre constituant un caisson de pont.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Túneles, viaductos y puentes; Construcción mecánica)
viga cajón [correct, feminine noun]; viga tubular [correct, feminine noun]