English (Hoisting and Lifting)
box girder
DEF: A hollow girder or beam with a square or rectangular cross section.
CONT: The box girders can be of narrow type with an outrigger platform or they can be made of the wide type box which is arranged to contain the control gear and sometimes the travel gear.
French (Levage)
poutre en caisson [feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre formée de caissons soudés dont les semelles et les âmes sont tenues en place par des voiles transversaux renforcés par des nervures longitudinales.
OBS: La charpente se compose de deux larges poutre-caissons en tôle d'acier portant le rail sur lequel roule le chariot-treuil.