English (General Vocabulary)
tipping point [correct]
DEF: The point at which a series of small changes or incidents becomes significant enough to cause a larger, more important change.
French (Vocabulaire général)
point de bascule [correct, masculine noun]; point de basculement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] crise ukrainienne se trouve à un point de bascule et menace de passer d'un conflit localisé à un «affrontement plus large et plus inquiétant» si aucun accord de paix ne se matérialise.