English (Small Household Appliances)
ice cream maker [correct]; ice-cream maker [correct]; ice cream freezer [correct]; ice-cream freezer [correct]
DEF: An appliance used to make ice cream; the ingredients are sealed in a metal container equipped with a paddle, the container is placed in a tub of ice and salt, and the paddle is turned by hand or a motor until the mixture is set.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
sorbetière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de cuisine, manuel ou électrique, composé d'un récipient dans lequel tournent des pales autour d'un axe et qui sert à transformer un mélange d'eau et de sucre en sorbet ou à fabriquer de la crème glacée.