English (Educational Institutions; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiovisual classroom [correct]; video classroom [correct]; audiovisual room
CONT: Audiovisual Classroom ... This multi-purpose classroom on [the] first floor of the library is equipped for video, audio and computer presentations. It has a large screen and projectors for video, computer-output, film, slides, DVD, laser disc, and audio.
CONT: ETS [Educational Technology Services] has a video classroom that can be reserved for teaching purposes.
CONT: The Audiovisual Classroom may be used for ... academic and administrative functions.
OBS: The audiovisual room, complete with projection room ... contains theater style seats which permit the room to be used for lectures, small dramatic presentations and the viewing of films.
OBS: audiovisual room: Not necessarily in a school.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
classe-vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; classe audiovisuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; classe audio-visuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Salle de cours conçue pour diffuser des documents pédagogiques à partir de moyens audio-visuels.
CONT: L'équipement d'une classe audio-visuelle est relativement coûteux, mais surtout, cet enseignement ne peut être conduit de façon satisfaisante que par des professeurs spécialement formés à cette tâche.
OBS: audiovisuelle : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).