English (Precision Grinding)
plunge grinding [correct]; plunge-cut grinding [correct]
DEF: Grinding in which the wheel moves radially toward the work.
CONT: Plunge-cut grinding produces a straight, tapered, or formed surface on a workpiece as the grinding wheel moves into the workpiece.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
rectification en plongée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rectification en plongée. La pièce est poussée sur la meule d'action suivant une direction perpendiculaire à son axe.