English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
profilometer [correct]; profilograph [correct]; surface indicator [correct]; surface analyzer [correct]; surface finish analyzer
DEF: An instrument for measuring smoothness of a surface ... by amplification of the minute variations from the plane or arc of smoothness.
CONT: The most common instrument used to measure [the surface] finish is the surface indicator .... This device consists of a tracer head and an amplifier. The tracer head houses a diamond stylus .... Any movement of the stylus caused by surface irregularities is converted into electrical fluctuations by the tracer head ....
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
profilomètre [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur de profils [correct, masculine noun]; profilomètre analyseur de surfaces [correct, masculine noun]; rugosimètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'analyseur de profils] indique la valeur de la rugosité : la rugosité du profil, la planéité du profil et le profil total (planéité + rugosité). Il comprend [...] la table porte-pièce, l'appareil porte-palpeur (transducteur) [...] l'amplificateur-indicateur et l'enregistreur.