English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Heat (Physics); Air Conditioning and Heating)
cooling load [correct]; heat load [correct]; refrigeration duty [correct]; refrigeration load [correct]; refrigeration requirement [correct]; cold requirement; cold need
DEF: The quantity of heat to be removed to maintain the desired conditions.
CONT: The capacity of a tower to cool water to a given cold water temperature varies with the wet bulb temperature and the heat load on the tower. ... A tower does not control the heat load. The quantity of water circulated determines the cooling range for a given heat load. At a constant wet-bulb, the hot and cold water temperatures increase with higher heat loads.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Chaleur (Physique); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
charge calorifique [correct, feminine noun]; charge de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; charge de réfrigération [correct, feminine noun]; consommation calorifique en réfrigération [correct, feminine noun]; besoin de froid [correct, masculine noun]; demande de froid [correct, feminine noun]; apport calorifique [avoid, masculine noun]; puissance calorifique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de froid nécessaire pour compenser un apport de chaleur déterminé.
CONT: Les constructeurs de ces tours indiquent les puissances calorifiques pouvant être évacuées en fonction de la température humide de l'air et des températures d'entrée et de sortie d'eau. (...) Le débit d'eau sera calculé en divisant la puissance à évacuer par la différence de température de l'eau entre l'entrée et la sortie sur la tour.