English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
measuring worm moth [correct]; measuring worm [correct]; cankerworm [correct]; looper [correct]; spanworm [correct]; inch worm [correct]; inchworm [correct]
DEF: Any member of the large, cosmopolitan moth family Gemoetridae (order Lepidoptera). Because the larvae lack the middle pair of legs, they move in a characteristic "inching" or "looping" gait by extending the front part of the body and bringing the rear up to meet it.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
arpenteuse [correct, feminine noun]; chenille arpenteuse [correct, feminine noun]; chenille géométrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chenille de Géométride (ou autre Lépidoptère) chez laquelle certaines fausses pattes médianes, font défaut, et qui marche en rapprochant la partie postérieure du corps du thorax, formant ainsi une boucle avec les segments intermédiaires; elle répète ce mouvement comme si elle mesurait le terrain qu'elle parcourt.