English (Scientific Instruments; Drilling and Boring (Construction); Geophysics)
ground-penetrating radar device [correct]; GPR [correct]; GPR device [correct]; ground-penetrating radar unit [correct]; GPR unit [correct]; ground-probing radar unit [correct]; georadar [correct]; ground-penetrating radar [correct]; GPR [correct]; GPR; ground-probing radar [correct]
CONT: In terms of technology, survey teams will use ground-penetrating radar devices to roll across the surface of the earth. GPR is much like a medical ultrasound, but instead, high-frequency radio waves penetrate into the ground to form an image of what may be below ... The device includes a radar-transmitting antenna that sends the high-frequency waves into the ground that will bounce back to the receiver if they hit anything that is different from the medium of the soil.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Sondage et forage (Construction); Géophysique)
géoradar [correct, masculine noun]; radar à pénétration de sol [correct, masculine noun]; radar servant au sondage du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un géoradar est un appareil mobile formé notamment d'un émetteur et d'un récepteur de micro-ondes qui permet de créer une image de ce qui se trouve dans le sol.
CONT: Le géoradar [est] un appareil de géophysique de surface servant à détecter les variations de la constante diélectrique des matériaux traversés, [qui] est particulièrement efficace pour détecter le niveau de la nappe phréatique, les contacts stratigraphiques et les grandes structures sédimentaires marquées par des variations de la granulométrie et de la teneur en eau.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Sondeo y perforación (Construcción); Geofísica)
georradar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El georradar es una máquina que funciona con ondas electromagnéticas, emite una serie de impulsos a través del subsuelo que son capaces de detectar si allí hay materiales con diferentes propiedades a los habituales, como un cuerpo o huesos.
OBS: georradar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir la palabra "georradar" con doble erre y sin guion entre "geo-" y "radar".