English (Commercial Fishing)
clump weight [correct]
DEF: [A sinker], usually chains, that is added to the lower wingend of a midwater trawl.
CONT: The trawl is spread horizontally by a set of pelagic trawl doors. The horizontal opening is dictated by a clump weight on the lower wing ends of the net and the rigging of the bridles between the net and trawl doors.
French (Pêche commerciale)
lest central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gréés avec des entremises courtes et des bras également courts [...], les deux chaluts ont leurs ailes extérieures reliées aux panneaux habituels [...] Quant aux deux ailes intérieures, elles viennent se fixer au lest central, habituellement en chaîne, d'un poids de 250 à 300 kg (50 à 60 % du poids du panneau).