English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
rack storage sprinkler [correct]; intermediate level sprinkler [correct, less frequent, officially approved]; baffle sprinkler [correct, less frequent]; rack sprinkler
CONT: Rack storage sprinklers, sometimes referred to as intermediate level or baffle sprinklers, have large discs (baffles) designed to shield the thermosensitive assembly from impingement from the spray of sprinklers suspended at higher levels. Without the protective discs, the impinging water could cool the thermosensitive element and retard sprinkler operation.
OBS: intermediate level sprinkler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
extincteur automatique de niveau intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur automatique d'entreposage sur étagères [masculine noun]
CONT: Dispositions spéciales applicables à la tuyauterie. Pour les extincteurs automatiques d'entreposage sur étagères [...]
OBS: extincteur automatique de niveau intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).