English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
objective rendezvous [correct, officially approved]; ORV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In patrolling, a rendezvous used just short of the objective to coordinate activities prior to and following actions on the objective.
OBS: objective rendezvous; ORV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
rendez-vous à l'objectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RVO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des patrouilles, point de rassemblement tout près de l'objectif afin de coordonner les activités avant et après les actions à l'objectif.
OBS: rendez-vous à l'objectif; RVO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.