English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Precision Grinding)
universal tool and cutter grinder [correct]; universal tool grinder [correct]
CONT: The universal tool and cutter grinder is designed primarily for the grinding of cutting tools such as milling cutters, reamers, and taps. Its universal feature and various attachments permit a variety of other grinding operations to be performed.
French (Meulage (Usinage); Rectification (Usinage))
machine universelle à affûter les outils [correct, feminine noun]; affûteuse universelle [feminine noun]; machine à affûter universelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas d'autres profils, notamment hélicoïdaux, on doit utiliser une machine universelle, qui permet d'imposer un déplacement relatif de la meule et du porte-outil, et qui peut en outre être automatisée par des affûtages répétitifs [...]
OBS: machine à affûter universelle : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.