English (Masonry Practice; Concrete Construction)
dry cut [correct, noun]
CONT: Extra precautions ... need to be taken when dry cutting, some of which are related to silica dust and some of which have to do with preventing the diamond blade from overheating. ... Dry blades usually have slats cut out around the edge to promote air cooling of the blade, but this is never as effective as water cooling. Because of this, dry cuts can only be made in short, shallow passes ...
French (Maçonnerie; Bétonnage)
découpe à sec [correct, feminine noun]; coupe à sec [correct, feminine noun]