English (Military Training; Military Administration)
distributed learning [correct]
DEF: The delivery of standardized training, education or professional development using multiple media and technologies when and where it is needed.
OBS: [Distributed learning] may involve learner-instructor interaction in both real time (synchronous) and non-real time (asynchronous). It may involve self-paced asynchronous learner instruction without the benefit of access to an instructor. It does not necessarily involve a physical distance between the learner and instructor or need occur outside the confines of the resident training establishment or campus.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Administration militaire)
apprentissage échelonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation, [...] éducation ou [...] perfectionnement professionnel normalisé au moyen de divers médias et technologies au moment et à l’endroit exigés.
OBS: [L'apprentissage échelonné] peut impliquer une interaction entre l’apprenant et l’instructeur en temps réel (synchrone) et non réel (asynchrone). Il peut également impliquer une instruction asynchrone selon le rythme de l’apprenant sans l’avantage d’avoir accès à un instructeur. Il ne comprend pas nécessairement une distance physique entre l’apprenant et l’instructeur, et il ne se déroule pas nécessairement à l’extérieur de l’établissement ou du campus d’instruction.