English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Science; Plant Biology)
osmotic potential [correct]; psipi [see observation]; solute potential; psis [see observation]; psis
DEF: The amount of work that must be done per unit quantity of pure water in order to transport reversibly and isothermally an infinitesimal quantity of water from a pool of pure water, at a specified elevation and at atmospheric pressure, to a pool of water identical in composition with the soil water at the point under consideration, but in all other respects being identical with the reference pool.
CONT: ... solute potential. The tendency for water to undergo phase changes or to pass through membranes is controlled by the presence of solutes in the water. This is important in soil for two reasons: (1) evaporation of soil water is an important phase change, (2) water flow from soil into cells of organisms, including plant roots, requires transport through membranes. ... As with matric potential, solute potential is never positive; it can be negative for impure water, or approximately zero for very pure water. Solute potential is also called osmotic potential, because the process of passing selectively through a semi-permeable membrane is called osmosis.
OBS: The symbols used is the Greek letter Psi sub Pi for osmotic potential ...
OBS: The symbol for solute potential is psis.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Science du sol; Biologie végétale)
potentiel osmotique [correct, masculine noun]; psios [see observation]
DEF: Quantité de travail qu'il faut fournir par quantité unitaire d'eau pure pour transporter de façon réversible et isothermique une quantité infinitésimale d'eau d'un bassin d'eau pure, d'une élévation donnée et à la pression atmosphérique, à un bassin d'eau de composition identique à l'eau du sol située au point à l'étude, mais en tout autre qualité identique à l'eau du bassin de référence.
CONT: Potentiel osmotique (psios). Ce potentiel résulte de la présence de molécule dissoute dans l'eau. L'état de référence étant l'eau pure, ce potentiel sera toujours [plus petit que ou égal à] 0.
CONT: Pour les organes végétaux (vivants ou récoltés), le potentiel hydrique [...] se réduit pratiquement à deux composantes qui peuvent être mesurés séparément : le potentiel hydrostatique P et le potentiel osmotique [...]
OBS: Symbole : psios.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Ciencia del suelo; Biología vegetal)
potencial osmótico [correct, masculine noun]