English (Corporate Economics; Commercial Establishments; Foreign Trade)
multinational [correct, noun]; multinational company [correct]; MNC [correct]; MNC; multinational corporation [correct]; multinational enterprise [correct]; multinational firm [correct]; transnational corporation [correct]; TNC [correct]; TNC; transnational company [correct]; global corporation [correct]
DEF: A business organization with activities and invested capital in several countries.
CONT: Multinational corporations are able to use their financial resources, technology, managerial know-how, established systems of distribution, product identity, and economies of scale to set up subsidiaries in countries around the world and to allocate production according to local labour costs and skills, tax policies and incentives, distribution costs, and other such factors.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Établissements commerciaux; Commerce extérieur)
multinationale [correct, feminine noun]; société multinationale [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise multinationale [correct, feminine noun]; firme multinationale [correct, feminine noun]; société transnationale [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise transnationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise ayant investi des capitaux et exerçant ses activités dans plusieurs pays.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Establecimientos comerciales; Comercio exterior)
multinacional [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad multinacional [correct, feminine noun]; empresa multinacional [correct, feminine noun]; EMN [correct, feminine noun]; EMN; corporación multinacional [correct, feminine noun]; empresa transnacional [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad transnacional [correct, feminine noun]; corporación transnacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empresa con sociedades de producción o distribución en diversos países.
CONT: Las EMN [empresas multinacionales] han adquirido gran importancia en todo el mundo, a partir, sobre todo, de EE.UU., Japón y la CEE [Comunidad Económica Europea].
OBS: multinacional; sociedad multinacional: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.