English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Air Transport; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Television (Radioelectricity))
cathode-ray tube [correct, standardized]; CRT [correct]; cathode tube [correct]; electron-ray tube [correct, rare]; CRT [correct]; CRT; cathode ray tube; Braun tube
DEF: An electron-beam tube in which the beam can be focused to a small cross-section on a luminescent screen and varied in position and intensity to produce a visible pattern.
OBS: CRTs are used mainly in oscilloscopes and radar indicators, and a very special type of CRT, called a picture tube, is used in television and personal computer monitors.
OBS: cathode-ray tube: term standardized by IEEE and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Transport aérien; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
tube cathodique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CRT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube à rayons cathodiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TRC [correct, masculine noun]; TRC; tube à faisceau cathodique [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Tube convertisseur dans lequel un faisceau électronique est dirigé vers une surface pour y produire une image détectable.
OBS: Le tube cathodique sert d'indicateur dans les oscilloscopes et les radars; les postes de télévision et les moniteurs d'ordinateurs personnels utilisent aussi des tubes cathodiques spéciaux appelés tubes à image.
OBS: tube cathodique : terme normalisé par la CEI.
OBS: tube cathodique; CRT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Transporte aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
tubo de rayos catódicos [correct, masculine noun]; CRT [correct]; TRC [correct, masculine noun]; tubo catódico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubo electrónico al vacío que contiene una pantalla en la que se puede formar una representación visual mediante un haz controlado de electrones; también se puede usar como almacenaje.
OBS: Componente principal de un televisor o de la pantalla de un ordenador.
OBS: tubo de rayos catódicos: término y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.