English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
false representation [correct]
DEF: For purposes of the common-law tort of fraudulent misrepresentation, such may be either an affirmative misrepresentation or a failure to disclose a material fact when a duty to disclose that fact has arisen.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
fausse assertion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: fausse assertion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).