English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
eggplant [correct]; egg plant [correct]; garden eggplant [correct]; garden egg [correct]; aubergine [correct]; brinjal [correct, regional]; egg apple; eggfruit; mod-apple; Jew's apple
DEF: A blackish-purple fruit from the perennial plant (Solanum melongena) eaten as a vegetable.
OBS: Native to the East Indies.
OBS: Family Solanacea.
OBS: brinjal: Name used in India and Africa.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
aubergine [correct, feminine noun]; brinjal [correct, regional]
DEF: Fruit oblong et violacé [...] consommé comme légume.
OBS: Sa peau lisse et brillante, d'un violet plus ou moins foncé [...] recouvre une chair claire et ferme.
OBS: Famille des solanacées.
OBS: brinjal : Nom indien.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
berenjena [feminine noun]