English (Pharmacodynamics)
apparent volume of distribution [correct]
CONT: The apparent volume of distribution may be defined as that volume of body which would be required to contain the amount of drug in the body if it wore uniformly present in the same concentration in which it is in the blood.
OBS: There has been considerable confusion concerning the estimation and meaning of the apparent volume of distribution of a drug a principal cause of this confusion is the fact that there is no obvious relationship between the apparent and real volume of distribution of a drug. The real volume of distribution of a drug is related to body water and cannot exceed total body water ...
French (Pharmacodynamie)
volume de distribution apparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volume de distribution apparent est une constante de proportionnalité entre la quantité de médicament dans l'organisme et la concentration plasmatique observée à un temps donné.
OBS: Le volume de distribution ne correspond pas à la même notion que le volume de distribution apparent. Le volume de distribution apparent correspond à une constante et peut excéder le volume total d'eau corporelle tandis que le volume de distribution ne peut jamais excéder le volume total d'eau corporelle.