English (Rights and Freedoms; The Legislature (Public Administration))
remedial program [correct]
CONT: Equality of opportunity alone will not remove the effects of past injustice. A remedial program, is therefore, required to make affirmative action meaningful.
French (Droits et libertés; Structures du pouvoir législatif (Admin. publ.))
programme correctif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'égalité des chances seules ne peut suffire à corriger les effets des injustices passées. Pour que l'action positive soit efficace, elle doit donc comprendre un programme correctif.