English (Swimming)
body roll [correct]
OBS: The rotation action of the arms causes the body to roll on its long axis. The skilled swimmer does not restrict the body roll but uses it to bring the large trunk muscles strongly into the stroke.
French (Natation)
roulement du corps
OBS: Le mouvement de rotation des bras provoque un roulement du corps sur son axe longitudinal. Le nageur expérimenté n'essaie pas de restreindre le roulement de son corps, mais il s'en sert pour mieux utiliser les gros muscles du tronc.