English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
occupational analysis [correct]
DEF: The scientific study of all facts about occupations which throws light on the content and particularly on the relation to the worker.
OBS: In an occupational analysis we extend the techniques and methods of job analysis to cover a considerable range of directly related jobs observing in more general terms than in the latter since occupational analysis is concerned with the position of the worker in the economy as a whole and not in a specific establishment.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
analyse des professions [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des occupations [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude scientifique de tous les faits pouvant mieux faire comprendre le contenu des professions dans leurs rapports avec ceux qui les exercent.
OBS: Plus générale que l'analyse des tâches, l'analyse des professions porte sur un ensemble de postes de travail, directement liés les uns aux autres, par rapport à l'ensemble de l'économie et non dans un établissement en particulier.
OBS: Au sens de «profession», le terme «occupation» est un anglicisme.