English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
activation analysis [correct, standardized]; nuclear activation analysis [correct]; nuclear activation technique
DEF: A method of chemical analysis based on the identification and measurement of characteristic radiations of nuclides formed by irradiation.
OBS: activation analysis: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
analyse par activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse par activation nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse chimique qui a pour base l'identification et la mesure des rayonnements caractéristiques des nucléides formés par irradiation.
OBS: analyse par activation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Física nuclear)
análisis por activación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Técnica muy sensible para identificar y medir muy pequeñas cantidades de distintos elementos. Se expone una muestra a un bombardeo de neutrones en un reactor nuclear a fin de producir radioisótopos de los elementos estables.