English (Geophysics)
activation analysis [correct]; radioactivation analysis [correct]; nuclear activation
DEF: A method of identifying stable isotopes of elements in a sample by irradiating the sample with neutrons, charged particles, or gamma rays to render the elements radioactive, after which the elements are identified by their characteristic radiations.
French (Géophysique)
activation nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode d'analyse qui permet] de transformer un isotope stable en un autre isotope radioactif en le soumettant à une irradiation. [...] l'élément cible est soumis à un flux élevé de neutrons.