English (Oil Production)
residual-oil saturation [correct]; ROS [correct]; residual saturation [correct]
CONT: In the hot water zone, physical changes in the characteristics of the oil and reservoir rock take place ...: thermal expansion of the, oil reduction of viscosity and residual saturation ...
French (Production pétrolière)
saturation en huile résiduelle [feminine noun]; saturation résiduelle en huile [feminine noun]; saturation en hydrocarbures résiduels [feminine noun]
DEF: Saturation en huile emprisonnée dans la formation.
CONT: Plus la porosité est grande et plus la saturation résiduelle en huile [...] en fin de phase primaire représente un grand volume d'huile qu'il est intéressant d'essayer de récupérer.
OBS: S'exprime en fraction du volume des pores.