English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
bulb of pressure [correct]; pressure bulb [correct]; Boussinesq pressure bulb [correct, see observation]
DEF: The mass of compressed soil below a loaded foundation bounded by an arbitrarily selected isobar of stress.
OBS: Boussinesq is the name of a French mathematician.
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
bulbe des pressions [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe de pression [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe des contraintes [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe de contrainte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bulbe des pressions sous une fondation est le volume de sol limité par la fondation et une courbe isobare (lieu des points du massif soumis à la même contrainte verticale) choisie arbitrairement; [...]