English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Military Training)
closed-book exam [correct]; closed-book examination [correct]; closed book test
DEF: An examination in which students are not permitted to use books or other reference material while answering the examination questions.
OBS: closed-book examination: term used in the context of military training.
French (Docimologie; Instruction du personnel militaire)
examen sans documentation [correct, masculine noun]; examen sans consultation de documents [masculine noun]; examen (consultation interdite) [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen au cours duquel la consultation des manuels, des ouvrages de référence et des notes de cours est interdite.
OBS: examen sans documentation :terme recommandé par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.
OBS: examen sans documentation : terme employé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.